SP Premium
Walking Guide
Group photo
Author:
IRUNBIKE2BFIT's Photo IRUNBIKE2BFIT Posts: 1,185
11/11/09 10:41 A

Send Private Message
Reply
I finally started on a T3 (the generic brand of Cytomel) he said I can take either 5mcg or 10mcg. I agree I am starting to feel alot better, though no weight loss yet, might be because the T3 dose is too low? so I upped it to 15-20mcg just to see if it makes any difference? Today I took 20mcgs and Feel quite energzied and the big differenc. But hopefully it won't screw up the blood tests? But I don't have the slow heart beating paplutations or that my Metabolism is racing my heart. Since I am taking 0.75mcgs of Synthroid. I think once I get up to taking 20 or 25mcgs of the T3. things will even out to 100% over all in getting the right med dosage, feeling better and weight loss. I will be happy!

Peggy


 current weight: 160.0 
160
155
150
145
140
SCORPIOC's Photo SCORPIOC Posts: 477
11/5/09 12:01 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Yeah I feel so much better on T3 it gives me more energy!

 current weight: 66.0 
107
96.5
86
75.5
65
WATCHER513 Posts: 154
11/4/09 6:12 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Oh, I hear ya! If you're that tired (only on Synthroid or any derivative of it) you probably need T3 Cytomel (or liothyronine, the generic). I was only on Levothroid for quite a few years. Known about being hypo since the 90's. Known also about having Hashi's since June of this year. I finally learned enough about thyroid things that I insisted to my PCP(in May) on Cytomel. He refused. He also refused to do FT4 and FT3 labs. Well, he would run TSH (of course) and FT4 (sometimes) but not FT3.

I wasn't having it anymore tho. I stood my ground, and said either let me have Cytomel or refer me to someone who will! Yeah, we had a fight pretty much. Both of us mad. Told him I was tired of being tired, falling asleep in the afternoon, often, so please DO SOMETHING! I got the referral to an endo. Then I got the T3 and omg, I feel so much better! Went from being on 100 mcg. Levothroid down to 75 mcg. levothroid plus 12.5 mcg. Liothyronine (split, 1/2 dose AM, 1/2 dose afternoon). What a difference some T3 makes, all the difference in the world. Find a new doc.

Ask a pharmacist who prescribes the meds. Ask the lab people who will run the right labs. If you have to and are in the US, check out healthcheckusa.com and find a lab near you. You can get the Thyroid Panel II done for $85 if you put code 12345 in the order. It's TSH, FT4 and FT3. They send the results to You. Most hypo's I know feel best when FT4 is in the lower 1/2 of the range, maybe up near the 1/2 mark. For FT3, it's around 3/4 of the range, if not higher.

There's another thought, the insurance company may not want to pay for the tests. That could be a main reason also but you'll never hear the doctor say that.

IRUNBIKE2BFIT's Photo IRUNBIKE2BFIT Posts: 1,185
10/21/09 11:42 A

Send Private Message
Reply
Oh and finally, he also said that all they stuff you read in the Books and on the Internet(by Mary Shomon) was not believeable? Especially about those Groitgens foods to avoid, There was no such thing as those foods causing interference with your thryroid.

Kind of makes you wonder where this Guy is coming from or wether to believe him or not.

Anyway...so far I've been doing good on .100 mcgs of Snythroid, I going back to my regular doctor this Friday to have a another blood test and tell him what I experienced with the Endo/specialist that I couldn't get my point across.

Peggy


 current weight: 160.0 
160
155
150
145
140
IRUNBIKE2BFIT's Photo IRUNBIKE2BFIT Posts: 1,185
10/8/09 4:10 P

Send Private Message
Reply
Well I called, he was going to change it to another T4 called Levoxyl. I did some research on it on the WebMD website and found that through the warnings and side effects, Plus the reviews of other user's that the main one was "Hair Loss" Man, people were saying that they would loose their hair in big handfulls. That scared the heck out of me! So I'm not taking it. I also cancelled the Follow up appointment. I just did not like that Endo's approach, He just didn't seem very open to my Questions, he only seems to go by just the one test and nothing else, he didnt' care much on how you felt that if you were feeling bad because of the medication he didn't seem to care much, all he kept repeating is that one test and the one kind of medication was all you needed, if seemed to cause problems with your health and the way you felt, it would not be the Medication's fault. he would find some way that it is the patient's fault instead. The more and more I thought about it, and his demeanor in the consultation the more I did not like him. I didn't want him taking care of my health.

Peggy


 current weight: 160.0 
160
155
150
145
140
IRUNBIKE2BFIT's Photo IRUNBIKE2BFIT Posts: 1,185
10/7/09 8:18 A

Send Private Message
Reply
I will see tomorrow when I call in to find out what "his" blood tests reveil and what he perscribes? I guess I will have to wait again 6 weeks for the follow-up? But I may call my regular doctor and let him know that I wasn't that impressed with his attitude. I may be able to get my regular doctor to put me on a low dosage of the T3 to start and see what happens.

I had read alot of posts and reports of people who were put on T3 meds to supplement their T4 meds. So far the Results are equaled out as much as the people who got good results to those who got bad and did not tollerate the additional T3. But also I read that those who did not tollerate the T3 were probably put on too large of a dosage.

So if this doesn't work out with the Endo, I can talk with my regular doctor about the added T3, maybe he can start me on the "lowest" dosages and work up from there if needed?

BTW, I should tell this Endo that there was a article in the New England Journal of Medicine about the promising results of adding T3 meds to the T4, where people just felt better over all when they recieved both T3 and T4 medications for Thyroid. This was mentioned on Mary Shomon's Website, it gave the Date and month of the Article that it came out on.

Peggy


 current weight: 160.0 
160
155
150
145
140
SCORPIOC's Photo SCORPIOC Posts: 477
10/6/09 8:22 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thankyou! I just can't get the last bit off thou! It won't happen overnight but it will happen!

 current weight: 66.0 
107
96.5
86
75.5
65
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo YIGOBUTTERFLY SparkPoints: (254,274)
Fitness Minutes: (125,811)
Posts: 37,156
10/6/09 8:05 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Scorpioc! You have not only made your goal it looks like you have kept the weight off for awhile!
emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
Jane from Guam
emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon



 current weight: 281.0 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145
SCORPIOC's Photo SCORPIOC Posts: 477
10/6/09 6:24 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I am also living proof that I have hypothryoidism and have lost weight! It is possible!

 current weight: 66.0 
107
96.5
86
75.5
65
LIVEN2BPINK's Photo LIVEN2BPINK Posts: 4,156
10/6/09 11:26 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Miamilaw96 Please share. I have regained every pound I lost this past year and just recently found I am hypothyroid.
I do avoid soy but would love to know what fruits and veggies...or anything to avoid that will help me on the losing groove again. :)
Thanks Deb

In giving we receive...so give to yourself.


Be the Pursuer of Your Own Happiness

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. Yet that will be the beginning."


 Pounds lost: 16.6 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
MIAMILAW96's Photo MIAMILAW96 SparkPoints: (113,349)
Fitness Minutes: (291,294)
Posts: 1,225
10/6/09 11:22 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Keep trying until you find a doctor that listens. I was on thyroid medication for 5 years before I learned about avoiding soy and certain other fruits and vegetables that interfere with my thyroid medication. Now that I know, I tell every doctor that I encounter as well as dietitians. I still have health care professionals that think that I am eccentric, but I am living proof that you can have hypothyroidism and lose weight.

 current weight: 126.8 
165
155.45
145.9
136.35
126.8
LIVEN2BPINK's Photo LIVEN2BPINK Posts: 4,156
10/6/09 8:29 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I think some doctors already have in their mind a set pattern they feel comfortable with when prescribing meds.
But the Hog Wash part is not good. Doctors dont like that we can access so much information and they are the ones who have had years of education etc. That closes out communications with patients. If we are to be informed consumers...we can now be informed patients.
I hope you find a doctor who will listen. I know it wont be easy!

In giving we receive...so give to yourself.


Be the Pursuer of Your Own Happiness

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. Yet that will be the beginning."


 Pounds lost: 16.6 
0
21.25
42.5
63.75
85
SCORPIOC's Photo SCORPIOC Posts: 477
10/5/09 7:42 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I just wanted to share that in Jan of this year I began taking T4 and T3 medication for the very first time in my life and u know before the new medication I had lost so much weight but felt very tired and couldn't move at the gym and now I feel fantastic! My energy levels couldn't be better and I now have the energy to get off my butt and clean the house! Never had this energy before and because of financial reasons I came off this medication for an few days but as soon as their was money in my account off I went and got those T3 again because I was falling asleep in the afternoon! I see an GP who specialises in hormones! Maybe you should investigate GP in your area who specialises in hormones!

Edited by: SCORPIOC at: 10/5/2009 (19:43)
 current weight: 66.0 
107
96.5
86
75.5
65
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo YIGOBUTTERFLY SparkPoints: (254,274)
Fitness Minutes: (125,811)
Posts: 37,156
10/5/09 6:44 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I had a "new" internal medicine doctor at the clinic I go to. I went to him for a year before I switched to a general practitioner. He did not really listen to me and blew off my problems. The doctor I am see now listens to me.

You may need to look some more. Even if the doctor does not change your meds explaining why and what the doctor is looking for and not make you feel like and idiot is helpful. No I do not have a degree in medicine but I am a college grad and want to be treated as an intelligent being.

Jane from Guam
emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon



 current weight: 281.0 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145
KD1KC108 Posts: 163
10/5/09 5:16 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I don't know if it will make you feel any better, but I went to seven doctors in my area (southern) including supposedly one of the top endo's in my area. Everyone made me feel like I was nuts and there was a ton of different things wrong with me. NO ONE mentioned thyroid. I had just about decided that I was nuts and I was never going to get better because I wasn't taking all the anti-depressants, sleep apnea tests, etc. that they all wanted to prescribe. I kept saying I thought it was thyroid because of the research I had finally done. Well the 8th doctor was a GP who basically saved my life by putting me on Armour. It was amazing the difference in how I felt once I started taking that medicine. Now, with the reformulation and shortages I'm taking a compounded NT med. I don't have my dose optimized yet, but I still feel better than I did when I wasn't taking anything.

All that to say hang in there and keep trying! Apparently it takes awhile to find the right doctor unless you're extremely lucky. Don't give up.

Good luck!

295
257.5
220
182.5
145
IRUNBIKE2BFIT's Photo IRUNBIKE2BFIT Posts: 1,185
10/5/09 5:05 P

Send Private Message
Reply
So I went in to see the Endo this morning...boy was that a waist of time? I was armed with all the information that I had gathered about the different meds, and how they might be able to help me feel better.

He didn't seem to listen that much, It came across to me that My regular Doctor too many extensive Thyroid tests that only one was needed the TSH. He had his mind set on what he perscribes which is only T4 meds, (Sounds like he was Brain washed by the Pharmacudicals companys that T4's are the only Med out there to help Thyroidism?) He felt that all those other medications with T4 and T3 combos were not necessary, And if you feel tired, fatigued and like Crap, that may not be connected with your thyroid or the Thyroid meds you take? And.... all this stuff that I read on the internet and all those Books about Thyroid disorders and treatments and Diets such as avoiding those Goitergens are "Hog wash"

But I was trying to be kind enough to sit there and listen, he took more blood tests, (as it seems he was only interested in the fact that his people did the test and his lab did the tests, probably didn't trust my own doctor's tests. I guess?)

He did mention that he may change my Perscription to another T4 med since Synthroid may be causing my unknown allergies and Lactose intollerance? But didn't want to help much more than that in trying those others?

I also asked about the medication that if it was working right for me? then why wasn't I loosing the weight? Why do I keep gaining? With all the extra workouts I do with Running, walking, Biking, Weight/strength training that shouldn't I have lost alot of weight? He didn't say, also didn't mention any kind of diet or how many calories that I should be eating?

it was like Talking to the wall so to speak? I still walked out of there just as confused as I did when I went in.

Anywho...They made appointment for me in 6 weeks, I will have to call them in a couple of days to find out what his test was and if he makes any recomendations on another medication?

But you know, this is the second Endo that I had seen that is in the Mid west where I live, I don't know if going to get a 3rd or 4th opinion or keep going until I find someone who will listen to me? They ALL seem to say the same old thing and will dismiss you as being Crazy!

Peggy


 current weight: 160.0 
160
155
150
145
140
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Hypothyroid General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
1/23/2020 10:48:22 AM



Thread URL: https://wfl.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x10041x28877204

Review our Community Guidelines